Therefore the trial court had no choice but to deny the motion, and the resulting summary judgment should not have been granted. at 350. at 1409-10. Civ. The Court issued a writ overturning the trial courts order and directed the trial court to enter a discovery order requiring the defense expert to provide more limited information based on estimates of defense and plaintiff related work and income generated from said work. Typically, discovery includes interrogatories, deposition, request for production of documents, and request for admission. Id. Id at 64-65. Article 1 of the California Constitution provides that "all people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights, among which is pursuing and obtaining privacy." (Davis v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1013.) 2020 July. 0000002168 00000 n
To the extent that the instructions or definitions exceed or are not consistent with the Rules of the Court, they are objected to. Id. 0000000016 00000 n